Soccer News NetBig Apple SoccerLA Soccer NewsChicagoland Soccer NewsDallas Soccer NewsPhilly Soccer NewsNew England Soccer NewsNew England Soccer News HomeD.C. Soccer NewsSunshine Soccer News

YOUTH SOCCER

June 18, 2012
DRAW SET
64 teams in Development Academy playoffs


The draw for the 2011-12 Development Academy Playoffs was held Monday with 64 teams – 32 from both the U-17/18 and U-15/16 age groups – set for the postseason starting Monday, June 25, in Frisco, Texas.

The U-17/18 age group kicks off June 25 and the U-15/16 teams open the Academy Playoffs on Tuesday, June 26.

For each age group in the Academy Playoffs, the field consists of 20 teams that qualified as one of the top two in their respective divisions and 12 teams that advanced through the wild card based on overall points per game. All 32 teams were ranked based on overall points per game and placed into four pods. Each of the eight groups were selected by random draw from the four pods.

Eight teams will advance from the Academy Playoffs to the 2011-12 Development Academy Finals Week from July 16-23 in Houston. The U-17/18 and U-15/16 Championships will be held July 22 and 23, respectively, at the newly built BBVA Compass Stadium, the home of Major League Soccer’s Houston Dynamo.

The following groups were selected at random Monday, with the top club listed representing the group’s No. 1 seed:
U-17/18
Group 1
Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy (Faribault, Minn.)
FC DELCO (West Chester, Pa.)
North Carolina Fusion (Greensboro, N.C.)
Crossfire Premier (Kirkland, Wash.)

Group 2
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (Vancouver, Canada)
Texans SC Houston (Spring, Texas)
Weston FC (Weston, Fla.)
Pateadores (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.)

Group 3
LA Galaxy (Carson, Calif.)
CASL Chelsea FC Academy (Raleigh, N.C.)
De Anza Force (Saratoga, Calif.)
Vardar SC Freiburg (Rochester Hills, Mich.)

Group 4
Empire United (Rochester, N.Y.)
South Carolina United Battery (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.)
Colorado Rapids (Commerce City, Colo.)
Dallas Texans (Plano, Texas)

Group 5
FC Dallas (Frisco, Texas)
Sockers FC (Palatine, Ill.)
Real Salt Lake AZ (Casa Grande, Ariz.)
McLean Youth Soccer (McLean, Va.)

Group 6
New York Red Bulls (Secaucus, N.J.)
Chivas USA (Carson, Calif.)
Charlotte Soccer Academy (Matthews, N.C.)
New England Revolution (Foxborough, Mass.)

Group 7
Chicago Fire (Bridgeview, Ill.)
Solar Chelsea SC (Dallas, Texas)
Albertson SC (Great Neck, N.Y.)
Concorde Fire (Atlanta, Ga.)

Group 8
Baltimore Bays Chelsea (Forest Hill, Md.)
Players Development Academy (Somerset, N.J.)
Crew Soccer Academy (Columbus, Ohio)
Lonestar SC Academy (Austin, Texas)

U-15/16
Group 1
CASL Chelsea FC Academy (Raleigh, N.J.)
New York Red Bulls (Secaucus, N.J.)
FC Dallas (Frisco, Texas)
Georgia United (Marietta, Ga.)

Group 2
Dallas Texans (Plano, Texas)
New England Revolution (Foxborough, Mass.)
Albertson SC (Great Neck, N.Y.)
Pateadores (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.)

Group 3
South Carolina United Battery (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.)
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (Vancouver, Canada)
FC Greater Boston (Waban, Mass.)
Charlotte Soccer Academy (Matthews, N.C.)

Group 4
Chicago Fire (Bridgeview, Ill.)
Real Salt Lake AZ (Casa Grande, Ariz.)
Seattle Sounders FC (Tukwila, Wash.)
Clearwater Chargers (Clearwater, Fla.)

Group 5
Crew Soccer Academy Wolves (Wixom, Mich.)
Texans SC Houston (Spring, Texas)
Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy (Faribault, Minn.)
NJSA 04 (Aberdeen, N.J.)

Group 6
LA Galaxy (Carson, Calif.)
Concorde Fire (Atlanta, Ga.)
D.C. United (Washington, D.C.)
Colorado Rush (Littleton, Colo.)

Group 7
Arsenal FC (Temecula, Calif.)
Weston FC (Weston, Fla.)
Chicago Magic PSG (Frankfort, Ill.)
PA Classics (Manheim, Pa.)

Group 8
Players Development Academy (Somerset, N.J.)
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri (Fenton, Mo.)
Solar Chelsea (Dallas, Texas)
San Diego Surf (San Diego, Calif.)

   
Contact Us | Help | Advertising Information | Terms of Use |Privacy Policy | Site Map
Sports Vue Interactive
© 2014 Sports Vue Interactive, LLC. All Rights Reserved